Launching soon on the Ballito & KZN North Coast WhatsApp 072 864 6248
Salt Rock · Plumbing

Plumber in Salt Rock

Verified plumbers for Salt Rock. Fundis set their own prices, and the callout is waived when you accept the quote. Launching soon.

Launching soon

Plumbers for Salt Rock homes

Salt Rock is the village between Sheffield Beach and Shaka's Rock. It has beachfront homes, the village centre and estates such as Tanglewood.

Salt Rock is in our first launch zone, so fundis there will be a short trip from Ballito and Sheffield Beach.

Local know-how

  • Close to the beach, salt air is hard on taps, fittings and geyser parts, so corroded fittings and slow leaks are common jobs.
  • In gated estates, the plumber needs gate access and may have to follow estate rules on working hours. Tell us about any access rules when you request.
  • Holiday lets and second homes often have problems that go unnoticed between visits, like a dripping geyser overflow or a running toilet. A quick check before guests arrive saves water and money.

Typical plumber jobs

  • Burst and leaking pipes
  • Geysers, elements and thermostats
  • Blocked drains and toilets
  • Taps, mixers and cisterns
  • Water pressure problems and tank fittings

Registrations

Plumbers who are registered with the PIRB (Plumbing Industry Registration Board) will be flagged on their profile. Geyser installations need a plumbing Certificate of Compliance, so ask for a registered plumber for that kind of job.

How pricing works in Salt Rock

Calloutshown before the fundi sets off
Labour + materialsitemised quote
Accept the quotecallout waived
Who sets the price?the fundi

We don't publish price lists or "typical" prices. Every fundi quotes for your actual job.

Salt Rock

Need a plumber in Salt Rock?

Tell us about the job, or join the waitlist for launch. We'll contact you on WhatsApp or email.

Choose a trade (required)
What would you like? (required)

We're not live yet. This form tells us about your job or puts you on the launch list. It doesn't book a fundi automatically. For a burst pipe or anything dangerous, close the water main or switch off at the DB first.

Plumber in Salt Rock: questions

Is there a verified plumber in Salt Rock on FIND A FUNDI yet?

We're signing up and verifying plumbers who cover Salt Rock right now, ahead of launch. Leave your job or join the waitlist below, and we'll contact you as soon as we can help.

How much does a plumber cost in Salt Rock?

Every fundi sets their own prices, so we don't publish a price list. You'll see the callout before the plumber sets off and an itemised labour + materials quote before any work starts. If you accept the quote, the callout is waived.

Can I get an emergency plumber in Salt Rock?

Burst pipes and geysers that won't stop running are the classic emergencies. Fundis can set an after-hours callout, which they show you before you confirm.

Are you a plumber working in Salt Rock?

Apply to join. It's free, there's no monthly fee, and you only pay 10% on completed jobs.

Burst pipe? Tripped DB? Sticky door?

Tell us about it now. We'll be in touch as soon as fundis are live in your area.